sponsorship icons

DIAMOND
Quasonic
itc proceedings in the cloud

The ITC/USA Proceedings are now hosted online.  

 

Access instructions may be viewed here.

Proceedings Download Instructions

 AWARD HOME PAGE

ITC/USA - AWARDS - 2013

 


2013 Best Conference Paper Award

 

best_conference_paper_sm

Darren Kartchner (l) and MIchael Rice (r) are presented award by Les Bordelon, IFT Board President.


Darren Kartchner and Michael Rice, Brigham Young University,
“Does a Spinning Missile Cause Tracking Error at C-Band?”




 

2013 Lawrence Rauch Award for Standards

 

Sponsored by TSCC


NO PICTURE AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME


Johnny Pappas, Zodiac Data Systems; Balázs Bagó, Zodiac Data Systems GmbH; Nikki Cranley and Gabriel Poisson, Zodiac Data Systems SAS,

“PCM Telemetry Downlink for IRIG 106 Chapter 10 Data.”

 


 

2013 Myron Hiram Nichols Award for Telemetry Spectrum

 

Sponsored by ICTS


nichols_award_for_telemetry_spectrum

Scott Kajiraoka is presented award by Mikel Ryan, ICTS. (co-author Russell Fielder is not pictured)


Scott Kujiraoka and Russell Fielder, NAVAIR (Pt. Mugu and China Lake),

“C-Band Missile Telemetry Test Project."

  


 
2013 Graduate Student Paper

 

First Place Graudate Student Paper

 

grad_1st_place_sm

Ehsan Hosseini is presented award by Cliff Aggen, ITC Student Paper Chair


 

Ehsan Hosseini, University of Kansas, Department of Electrical
Engineering and Computer Science, Faculty Advisor: Erik Perrins,

“ Synchronization of SOQPSK-TG in Burst-Mode Transmissions”

 


 

Second Place Graduate Student Paper

 

grad_2nd_place_sm

Xianoju Yu with advisor Hao Xin is presented award by Cliff Aggen

 

Xiaoju Yu, University of Arizona, Department of Electrical Engineering
and Computer Science,  Faculty Advisor: Hao Xin,

“Direction of Arrival Estimation Improvement for Closely Spaced Electrically Small Antenna Array”

 


 

2013 Undergraduate Student Paper

 

First Place Undergraduate Student Paper Award

 

undergrad_1st_place_sm

Chris Van Horne with advisors James Dianics and MIchael Marcellin is presented award by Cliff  Aggen

 

Chris Van Horne, University of Arizona, Department of Computer Science,
Faculty Advisors:  Hermann Fasel and Michael Marcellin;  Graduate Advisor: James Dianics,

“Machine Vision and Autonomous Integration Into an Unmanned Aircraft System”

 


 

Second Place Undergraduate Student Paper

 

undergrad_2nd_place_sm

Rudy Chavez, Frank Favel, adrian Ontiveros, Mathew Smith and Mathew Wallace with advisor Deva Borah are presented award by Cliff Aggen

 

Rudy Chavez, Frank Faela, Adrian Ontiverus, Mathew Smith and Mathew Wallace, New Mexico State University, Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
Faculty Advisor: Deva R. Borah,

“Design and Development of a Digital Signal Processing System that Responds Automatically to an Audio Trigger Event”

 

 


 

Congratulations!

 

 


Important Dates

MAR 26 Abstracts Due
APR 23 Acceptance Notifications
NOV 5 ITC Begins

About the IFT